Family Sponsorship Visas

Family Sponsorship Visa Lawyers

One of the most difficult aspects of coming to the United States is the long separation from your family while going through the immigration process. The immigration lawyers at The Law Office of Erik B. Jensen empathize with both the emotional as well as financial hardships that go along with being separated from your family members. In addition, there are other administrative obstacles that must be overcome. Some of these are delays, government related red tape and security clearance concerns. By working with the experienced Philadelphia Immigration Attorneys you can rest assured that they will do everything possible to reduce the amount of stress associated with Immigration issues. As your regal counsel they will attempt to anticipate any potential problems that may arise. They also offer realistic processing times and take care of any follow-ups needed with an agency and or embassy.

If you are going through any issues related to immigration law in the eastern Pennsylvania, southern New Jersey or Delaware areas contact The Law Office of Erik B. Jensen to discuss your case and how their attorneys can help you and your family.

Categories Under Which Someone May Obtain Permanent Residence Via Relatives

Possible ways someone can become a U. S. resident through a family member fall into 5 categories:

1. Immediate Relatives of U. S. Citizens

2. First Preference- Unmarried Children of U. S. Citizens

3. Second Preference- Spouses and Unmarried Children of U. S. Citizens

4. Third Preference- Married Sons & Daughters of U. S. Citizens

5. Fourth Preference- Brothers & Sisters of U. S. Citizens, As a battered spouse, child or parent, fianc├ęs, widow(er)s.

There are waiting periods for each category that dictate how long it will take to gain an immigrant visa via a relative. In addition, the country you are coming from also governs the time it will take. Typically, Mexican, Indian, Chinese & Filipino Nationals have longer waiting periods.

If the beneficiary, the person applying for the visa, is not an immediate relative of a United States citizen, he or she will not be qualified to process the immigrant visa abroad. They will also not be able to file for adjustment of status in the U.S. without a viable visa available under the annual quota preference system. Filing of an I-130 will set one’s priority date.

Contact a Skilled Philadelphia Immigration Attorney

If you have questions related to obtaining residence through a family member, or adjustment of status concerns, contact The Law Office of Erik B. Jensen by dialing(215) 546-4700today.